Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

Last Revised: Tue, May 22, 2018 2:35 PM UTC (1526999726)

1. Who are we?

1.1. We are Probably Rational Ltd. ("we", "us" or "our"), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09973147 and with registered office at S2 Sparkhouse Studios, Rope Walk, Lincoln, England, LN6 7DQ.

1.2. We own and operate the Website.

1.3. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (or any other subsequent enactment of it in the United Kingdom) (together, "Data Protection Laws"), we are:

1.3.1. a data controller in respect of any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect, through the Website (including personal data you provide to us, or that we collect, during your registration for, and subscription to, the services we provide); our obligations in relation to that personal data are set out in our Privacy Policy; and

1.3.2. a data processor in respect of personal data that you share with us as part of your use of the services that we provide, and in respect of which you are the data controller; our and your respective obligations in relation to that personal data are set out in our Terms and Conditions.

You can contact us at the above address, or through our support ticketing system.

2. What does this Cookies Policy apply to?

This Cookies Policy applies to all use of the Website.

3. Information about our use of cookies

3.1. The Website uses cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognise your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website based on your experience.

3.2. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Website and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (for example targeted advertising). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Website.

3.3. If you want to find out more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org or to find out about removing them from your browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

3.4. Please note that we collect data from the Website about use of the Website using a web analysis tool which uses cookies that are (able to be) used to generate pseudonyms for a user's profile. This means that use cookies (which may be stored on your computer after you leave the Website) can store information about your visit.

3.5. Please also note that our suppliers and partners may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

3.6. The Website uses the following cookies:

Name

Expiration Date

Purpose

PHPSESSID

Up to 2 years from setup/update

This cookie is used to track important logical information for the smooth operation of the Website.

pagelimit

Up to 2 years from setup/update

This cookie is used for the "Results Per Page" functionality of the client area of the Website, if you choose to use the option.

WHMCSAffiliateID

Up to 2 years from setup/update

This cookie is used to track if you were referred to the Website by an affiliate and lets us track the effectiveness of such referrals.

WHMCSLinkID

This cookie is used to track how you entered the Website and shows us the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

This cookie is used for the "Results Per Page" functionality of the client area of the Website, if you choose to use the option.

WHMCSUID
WHMCSPW

Up to 2 years from setup/update

These cookies is used for the "Remember Me" functionality of the client area of the Website, if you choose to tick the option.

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
__utmv
_ga

Up to 2 years from setup/update

Google Analytics cookies. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the Website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Website, from where visitors have come to the Website and the pages they visited once at the Website.

4. Changes to our Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to this Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Each time you enter the Website, you agree that the Cookies Policy current at that time shall apply to all information held by you.

5. Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be sent to us through our support ticketing system.